28 Best Hanukkah Gifts for All Eight Nights

Hanukkah gifts for every night: modern menorahs, candles and gelt, Judaica for the home, family pajamas, kids' toys and treats. 28 picks from under $10 up.

Updated 28 gifts curated $8.99 – $74

Hanukkah gift-giving has a rhythm of its own: eight nights, usually one small gift each, with one or two bigger ones mixed in. That makes it different from shopping for a single occasion. You need a few meaningful pieces, a few practical ones, and several small, fun things for the nights in between.

These 28 Hanukkah gifts are organized that way. There is Judaica for the home from makers like Yair Emanuel, the essentials of the holiday itself from menorahs to gelt, cosy and festive things for the family, gifts for kids, and treats for the table. Prices run from under $10 to a few heirloom pieces, so you can plan all eight nights from one list.

Editor's Top Picks

The best gifts for hanukkah

Hand-picked by our editorial team from 28 options we researched.

#1 Pick
Yair Emanuel Tree of Life Menorah

Yair Emanuel Tree of Life Menorah

$39.9

Why we love it:Designed by Yair Emanuel

#2 Pick
Chocolate Gelt, 24 Mesh Bags

Chocolate Gelt, 24 Mesh Bags

$24.99

Why we love it:24 bags, ideal for parties and classrooms

#3 Pick
Family Matching Hanukkah Pajamas

Family Matching Hanukkah Pajamas

$16.21

Why we love it:Family matching sizes

Buyer's Guide

How to pick the best hanukkah gifts

Plan the eight nights. A common pattern is one meaningful gift, two or three practical ones, and small fun gifts for the rest. Decide the big night first and fill in around it.

Match Judaica to how observant the household is. A kiddush cup, challah cover or mezuzah is a wonderful gift for a family that uses them weekly, and a puzzling one for a family that does not. When unsure, choose the menorah, candles, food or something for kids.

Kids' gifts should connect to the story. Dreidels, gelt, building blocks and the eight-night puzzle set teach the holiday while being fun. They beat generic toys wrapped in blue paper.

Host gifts for the latke party. Olive oil, a cookbook, a mug or a table runner are the right size for a guest to bring and a host to appreciate.

Shop by Budget

Our best pick at every price point

Under $25 (20) $25–$50 (7) $50–$100 (1)

Menorahs, Candles and Holiday Essentials

The heart of the holiday: menorahs, candles, gelt and dreidels.

Yair Emanuel Tree of Life Menorah - Hanukkah Gifts
$39.9beautiful

The menorah is the gift of the holiday, and this contemporary aluminum Tree of Life design by Israeli artist Yair Emanuel is one that stays on display all year. It fits standard Hanukkah candles and makes a meaningful gift for a couple, a new home or a child's first menorah of their own.

Why Yair Emanuel Tree of Life Menorah makes a beautiful gift:

  • βœ“Designed by Yair Emanuel
  • βœ“Fits standard Hanukkah candles
  • βœ“Modern aluminum design
  • βœ“Made in Israel
Chocolate Gelt, 24 Mesh Bags - Hanukkah Gifts
$24.99essential

Twenty-four bags of kosher milk chocolate coins, enough for the dreidel games, the classroom party and a bag for each of the eight nights. No Hanukkah is complete without gelt, and this quantity solves it in one order.

Why Chocolate Gelt, 24 Mesh Bags makes a essential gift:

  • βœ“24 bags, ideal for parties and classrooms
  • βœ“Kosher certified OU-D
  • βœ“Classic gold-foil coins
  • βœ“Pairs with any dreidel
Spiral Hanukkah Candles, Box of 44 - Hanukkah Gifts
$49.99elegant

Forty-four colorful spiral candles with a prayer card, covering all eight nights with spares. Pair the box with the menorah above and the gift is complete.

Why Spiral Hanukkah Candles, Box of 44 makes a elegant gift:

  • βœ“44 candles covers all eight nights
  • βœ“Elegant spiral style
  • βœ“Prayer card included
  • βœ“Fits standard menorahs
LED Electric Hanukkah Menorah - Hanukkah Gifts
$24.99safe

A full-size matte silver menorah with LED flames, powered by USB or batteries. The right choice for a dorm room, an office, a hospital stay or a home with toddlers, where real flames are not an option.

Why LED Electric Hanukkah Menorah makes a safe gift:

  • βœ“Flame-free, safe anywhere
  • βœ“USB or battery power
  • βœ“Full 13-inch size
  • βœ“Matte silver finish
Wooden Dreidels with Transliteration, 10 Pack - Hanukkah Gifts
$9.99classic

Ten colorful wooden dreidels with transliterated letters and instructions, so guests who did not grow up with the game can join in. One for every player at the party, under $10.

Why Wooden Dreidels with Transliteration, 10 Pack makes a classic gift:

  • βœ“Ten dreidels
  • βœ“Transliterated letters for beginners
  • βœ“Instructions included
  • βœ“Under $10
Hanukkah Cookie Cutters, Set of 3 - Hanukkah Gifts
$9.99sweet

Menorah, dreidel and Star of David cutters in stainless steel. A small gift that turns into an annual tradition of sugar cookies with blue icing.

Why Hanukkah Cookie Cutters, Set of 3 makes a sweet gift:

  • βœ“Menorah, dreidel and star shapes
  • βœ“Stainless steel
  • βœ“Great for baking with kids
  • βœ“Under $10

Judaica for the Home

Heirloom-quality pieces for Shabbat and holiday tables, ideal for a new home or a milestone.

Silver-Plated Kiddush Cup with Tray - Hanukkah Gifts
$24.99ceremonial

A tall stemmed silver-plated goblet with matching tray for Shabbat and Havdalah. A classic for a wedding, bar or bat mitzvah, or a couple's first home, and one that gets used every Friday night.

Why Silver-Plated Kiddush Cup with Tray makes a ceremonial gift:

  • βœ“Silver plated with tray
  • βœ“Tall stemmed goblet
  • βœ“Shabbat and Havdalah
  • βœ“Classic Judaica gift
Yair Emanuel Embroidered Challah Cover - Hanukkah Gifts
$24.9heirloom

Silk with grape vine embroidery from Yair Emanuel. The kind of challah cover that becomes the family's, brought out every Shabbat and holiday for decades.

Why Yair Emanuel Embroidered Challah Cover makes a heirloom gift:

  • βœ“Silk with fine embroidery
  • βœ“Yair Emanuel design
  • βœ“Shabbat and Yom Tov
  • βœ“Gift-ready
Blue Marble Glass Challah Board - Hanukkah Gifts
$31.18elegant

A tempered glass challah board in a blue marble design. It looks beautiful under the bread and wipes clean in seconds, which is more than can be said for most wooden boards.

Why Blue Marble Glass Challah Board makes a elegant gift:

  • βœ“Tempered glass
  • βœ“Blue marble design
  • βœ“Shabbat and holiday use
  • βœ“Easy to clean
Silver Shin Mezuzah Case - Hanukkah Gifts
$19.99traditional

A waterproof rectangular case with a silver shin, sized for a standard scroll and suitable for an outside door. The traditional gift for a new home.

Why Silver Shin Mezuzah Case makes a traditional gift:

  • βœ“Fits standard scroll
  • βœ“Waterproof, indoor or outdoor
  • βœ“Classic shin design
  • βœ“6.75 inches
Yair Emanuel Metal Hamsa Wall Decor - Hanukkah Gifts
$39.9protective

A large metal hamsa with hearts, a home blessing and good luck symbol from Yair Emanuel. Judaica art that works in any room and suits a housewarming as much as Hanukkah.

Why Yair Emanuel Metal Hamsa Wall Decor makes a protective gift:

  • βœ“Yair Emanuel design
  • βœ“Large 9.5 x 6.5 inches
  • βœ“Home blessing symbol
  • βœ“Made in Israel
Shabbat Taper Candles, 72 Pack - Hanukkah Gifts
$17.99practical

Seventy-two three-hour tapers, a year of Shabbat candles in one box. Not glamorous, but every observant household uses them weekly and runs out at the worst moment.

Why Shabbat Taper Candles, 72 Pack makes a practical gift:

  • βœ“72 candles, a year's supply
  • βœ“Three-hour burn
  • βœ“Unscented paraffin
  • βœ“Traditional taper style

Festive and Cosy Gifts

Pajamas, sweaters, blankets and decor for eight December nights.

Family Matching Hanukkah Pajamas - Hanukkah Gifts
$16.21adorable

Glow-in-the-dark Hanukkah pajamas from The Children's Place, available in matching sizes for the whole family. The first-night photo by the menorah is a tradition in many homes, and this is the gift that makes it.

Why Family Matching Hanukkah Pajamas makes a adorable gift:

  • βœ“Family matching sizes
  • βœ“Glow-in-the-dark print
  • βœ“Soft cotton
  • βœ“Classic holiday photo gift
Sequin Menorah Hanukkah Sweatshirt - Hanukkah Gifts
$24.99festive

The Hanukkah answer to the ugly Christmas sweater: a crewneck with sequin-embroidered menorahs. Fun for the office party, the family photo and the latke night.

Why Sequin Menorah Hanukkah Sweatshirt makes a festive gift:

  • βœ“Sequin menorah embroidery
  • βœ“Cotton-blend crewneck
  • βœ“Party-ready
  • βœ“Women's sizing
Glow-in-the-Dark Menorah Throw Blanket - Hanukkah Gifts
$29.99cosy

A plush flannel throw with a menorah that glows after lights out. Kids love it, and it is cosy enough to stay on the sofa through the winter.

Why Glow-in-the-Dark Menorah Throw Blanket makes a cosy gift:

  • βœ“Soft plush flannel
  • βœ“Glows in the dark
  • βœ“Fun for kids
  • βœ“Machine washable
Hanukkah Socks for Men - Hanukkah Gifts
$14.99fun

Festive crew socks for a small night gift. Silly, comfortable and the kind of thing that gets worn every December.

Why Hanukkah Socks for Men makes a fun gift:

  • βœ“Festive Hanukkah designs
  • βœ“Comfortable crew length
  • βœ“Gift-ready
  • βœ“Under $15
Dainty Gold Star of David Necklace - Hanukkah Gifts
$13.99delicate

A fine gold-plated Star of David on a delicate chain. Everyday jewelry with meaning, at a price that works for one of the eight nights.

Why Dainty Gold Star of David Necklace makes a delicate gift:

  • βœ“Dainty, everyday design
  • βœ“14K gold plated
  • βœ“CZ detail
  • βœ“Under $15
Hanukkah Table Runners, 4 Pack - Hanukkah Gifts
$20.99decorative

Four long runners with menorah and star designs for the dinner table and the buffet. A practical gift for whoever hosts the party, and a nice thing to bring as a guest.

Why Hanukkah Table Runners, 4 Pack makes a decorative gift:

  • βœ“Four runners
  • βœ“29 x 72 inches
  • βœ“Menorah and star designs
  • βœ“Party-ready
Hanukkah Window Clings, 133 Pieces - Hanukkah Gifts
$8.99cheerful

Blue and gold menorahs and stars that cling to windows and peel off clean. Under $10, reusable, and a perfect job for the kids on the first night.

Why Hanukkah Window Clings, 133 Pieces makes a cheerful gift:

  • βœ“133 pieces
  • βœ“Reusable window clings
  • βœ“Blue and gold designs
  • βœ“Under $10
Hanukkah Wrapping Paper Jumbo Roll - Hanukkah Gifts
$26.95useful

Eight nights of gifts means a lot of wrapping. A jumbo 30-inch roll with menorahs and stars is the practical gift for the household doing all of it.

Why Hanukkah Wrapping Paper Jumbo Roll makes a useful gift:

  • βœ“Jumbo 30-inch roll
  • βœ“Menorah, star and candle designs
  • βœ“Covers eight nights of gifts
  • βœ“Thick, easy to fold

Hanukkah Gifts for Kids

Toys and puzzles that teach the holiday while being fun.

PLUS PLUS Hanukkah Building Blocks, 240 Pieces - Hanukkah Gifts
$17.99creative

Two hundred and forty interlocking mini pieces that build menorahs and dreidels from an instruction tube. Screen-free, STEM-friendly and genuinely about the holiday.

Why PLUS PLUS Hanukkah Building Blocks, 240 Pieces makes a creative gift:

  • βœ“240 pieces with instructions
  • βœ“Builds menorahs and dreidels
  • βœ“STEM play
  • βœ“Travel tube
Happy Hanukkah 8 Nights of Mini Puzzles - Hanukkah Gifts
$19.99nightly

Eight 48-piece puzzles, one for each night, featuring Hanukkah pups. It solves the problem of eight small gifts for a five-year-old in a single box.

Why Happy Hanukkah 8 Nights of Mini Puzzles makes a nightly gift:

  • βœ“Eight puzzles for eight nights
  • βœ“48 pieces each
  • βœ“Ages 5 and up
  • βœ“Countdown format
Plush Musical Menorah and Dreidel - Hanukkah Gifts
$19.99gentle

A soft menorah that plays two Hanukkah melodies, with removable plush candles and a dreidel. A toddler's first menorah, safe to hug and impossible to knock over.

Why Plush Musical Menorah and Dreidel makes a gentle gift:

  • βœ“Plays two Hanukkah songs
  • βœ“Removable plush candles
  • βœ“Safe for toddlers
  • βœ“Includes plush dreidel

Food and Kitchen Gifts

For the latke cook and the host of the party.

Joan Nathan's Jewish Holiday Cookbook - Hanukkah Gifts
$17.11definitive

The cookbook for the person who hosts every holiday: latkes, brisket, sufganiyot and the stories behind them, from the most trusted name in Jewish cooking.

Why Joan Nathan's Jewish Holiday Cookbook makes a definitive gift:

  • βœ“Authoritative, beloved author
  • βœ“Recipes for every holiday
  • βœ“Latkes, brisket, sufganiyot
  • βœ“Hardcover keepsake
Brightland Olive Oil Duo - Hanukkah Gifts
$74luxurious

Oil is the whole point of the holiday. Brightland's Awake and Alive extra virgin olive oils in a gift box are the bottles people leave on the counter, and they make exceptional latkes.

Why Brightland Olive Oil Duo makes a luxurious gift:

  • βœ“Two single-origin EVOOs
  • βœ“Beautiful gift packaging
  • βœ“Perfect for latkes
  • βœ“Premium brand
12-Well Nonstick Donut Pan - Hanukkah Gifts
$34.99handy

A gold nonstick pan for baking sufganiyot at home without a fryer. A practical gift for the family that makes the holiday treats together.

Why 12-Well Nonstick Donut Pan makes a handy gift:

  • βœ“12 wells
  • βœ“PFOA and BPA free nonstick
  • βœ“High carbon steel
  • βœ“Great for sufganiyot
Hanukkah Apron, Mitts and Potholders Set - Hanukkah Gifts
$18.99cheerful

A five-piece kitchen set in a festive print for latke night. Apron, mitts and potholders, all heat resistant, for the cook who feeds everyone.

Why Hanukkah Apron, Mitts and Potholders Set makes a cheerful gift:

  • βœ“Five-piece set
  • βœ“Apron, mitts and potholders
  • βœ“Festive Hanukkah print
  • βœ“Heat resistant
Mud Pie Hanukkah Mug - Hanukkah Gifts
$18.86warm

A 14-ounce stoneware mug with a Hanukkah message for cocoa by the menorah. The right size of gift to bring a host, and a good night-four present.

Why Mud Pie Hanukkah Mug makes a warm gift:

  • βœ“14 oz stoneware
  • βœ“Mud Pie quality
  • βœ“Dishwasher safe
  • βœ“Host-gift friendly

Eight nights go quickly, and the gifts people remember are the ones that tied back to the holiday: the menorah that comes out every year, the dreidels the kids fought over, the oil that fried the latkes. Build your list from the sections above and you will cover all eight with room to spare. Chag sameach.

Shopping for the wider holiday season? See our Christmas gifts guide, gifts for mom, gifts for dad and housewarming gifts for Judaica that suits a new home.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best hanukkah gifts?

Our top picks include Yair Emanuel Tree of Life Menorah, Chocolate Gelt, 24 Mesh Bags, Family Matching Hanukkah Pajamas. We evaluated 28 products across categories like Menorahs & Essentials, Judaica for the Home, Festive & Cosy.

How much should I spend on hanukkah gifts?

Gifts in our guide range from $8.99 to $74. We recommend budgeting $30–$75 for a thoughtful gift that shows you care without overspending. That said, the best gift depends on your relationship and the occasion, not just the price tag.

How did you choose these hanukkah gifts?

Our editorial team researched and evaluated products based on customer reviews, ratings, price-to-value ratio, and real-world suitability. Each item was reviewed by Marie Johnson and fact-checked by Will Miller. We only recommend products we'd genuinely gift ourselves.

Why trust this guide?

We researched 28 products for this guide. Each item was evaluated on price-to-value ratio, real buyer feedback, and actual giftability β€” not just specs and marketing copy. We filtered for products that people genuinely enjoy receiving, not just buying.

28 products evaluated
5 categories covered

Written by Marie Johnson, reviewed by Will Miller. Our recommendations are editorially independent β€” we earn a small commission from Amazon at no cost to you. Learn how we work.